Murray Academy of Arts Wiki
Advertisement
Mfcc.jpg

Write the text of your article here!








Awards[]

Best Picture- Drama Best Picture- Musical or Comedy

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

  • Moneyball
  • War Horse
  • The Adjustment Bureau
  • The Help

The Artist

  • Midnight in Paris
  • The Muppets
  • Bridesmaids
  • Crazy, Stupid, Love
Best Picture- Science Fiction or Fantasy Best Animated Feature

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2

  • X- Men: First Class
  • Source Code
  • Hugo
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Rango

  • Rio
  • Cars 2
  • Winnie the Pooh
  • Gnomeo & Juliet
Best Director Best Screenplay

Tomas Alfredson, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

  • Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
  • David Yates, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
  • Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
  • Martin Scorsese, Hugo

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

  • Hugo
  • The Artist
  • Midnight in Paris
  • Moneyball
Best Actor Best Actress

Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

  • Brad Pitt, Moneyball
  • Jean Dujardin, The Artist
  • Owen Wilson, Midnight in Paris
  • James Franco, Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady

  • Kristen Wiig, Bridesmaids
  • Michelle Monaghan, Source Code
  • Viola Davis, The Help
  • Emily Blunt, The Adjustment Bureau
Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress

Benedict Cumberbatch, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

  • Ralph Fiennes, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
  • Chris Cooper, The Muppets
  • Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
  • Jonah Hill, Moneyball

Kathy Burke, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

  • Rachel McAdams, Midnight in Paris
  • Jennifer Chastain, The Help
  • Emma Watson, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
  • Octavia Spencer, The Help
Best Visual Effects Best Production Design

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2

  • Source Code
  • War Horse
  • Hugo
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

  • The Artist
  • War Horse
  • Hugo
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Best Film Music Best Song

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

  • Hugo
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
  • War Horse
  • The Artist
  • "Life's a Happy Song", The Muppets
    • "Pictures in My Head", The Muppets
    • "Hello, Hello", Gnomeo & Juliet
    • "Real in Rio", Rio
    • "So Long", Winnie the Pooh

Winners and Nominees[]

Films with the most wins
  • 8: Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • 2: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
  • 1: The Artist, The Muppets, Rango, The Iron Lady

Order of Awards being presented[]

  • Best Production Design
  • Best Film Music
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Best Visual Effects
  • Best Song
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Best Animated Film
  • Best Screenplay
  • Best Picture- Musical or Comedy
  • Best Actress
  • Best Director
  • Best Picture- Science Fiction or Fantasy
  • Best Actor
  • Best Picture- Drama
Advertisement