Murray Academy of Arts Wiki
Advertisement
Wiki-background

The 8th MMPA Awards will be presented on February 24th, 2013. This will be the first year the category Best Stunt Coordination will be presented.







Schedule[]

Awards[]

Merit Awards[]

Best Picture Best Animated Feature
  • Argo
  • Amour
  • Django Unchained
  • Les Misérables
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • ParaNorman
  • Rise of the Guardians
  • Wreck-It Ralph
Best Actor Best Actress
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • Ben Affleck – Argo
  • Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
  • John Hawkes – The Sessions
  • Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Helen Mirren – Hitchcock
  • Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
  • Naomi Watts – The Impossible
Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress
  • Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained
  • Alan Arkin – Argo
  • Javier Bardem – Skyfall
  • Russell Crowe – Les Misérables
  • Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
  • Judi Dench – Skyfall
  • Sally Field – Lincoln
  • Helen Hunt – The Sessions
  • Maggie Smith – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Best Director Best Foreign Film
  • Ben Affleck – Argo
  • Michael Haneke – Amour
  • Ang Lee – Life of Pi
  • David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Steven Spielberg – Lincoln
  • Amour
  • The Intouchables
  • Kon-Tiki
  • A Royal Affair
Best Writing- Original Screenplay Best Writing- Adapted Screenplay
  • Django Unchained
  • Amour
  • Flight
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Argo
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Silver Linings Playbook
Best Visual Effects Best Art Direction
  • Life of Pi
  • The Amazing Spider-Man
  • The Dark Knight Rises
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Marvel's The Avengers
  • Les Misérables
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Skyfall
Best Original Score Best Original Song
  • Life of Pi
  • Argo
  • Lincoln
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Skyfall
  • "Skyfall" – Skyfall
  • "Everybody Needs a Best Friend" – Ted
  • "Learn Me Right" – Brave
  • "Safe & Sound" – The Hunger Games
  • "Suddenly" – Les Misérables
Best Costume Design Best Makeup
  • Les Misérables
  • The Dark Knight Rises
  • Lincoln
  • Les Misérables
  • Hitchcock
  • Lincoln
Best Animation in a Live Production Best Stunt Coordination
  • Life of Pi
  • The Dark Knight Rises
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • The Impossible
  • Marvel's The Avengers
  • Skyfall
  • The Amazing Spider-Man
  • The Bourne Legacy
  • The Dark Knight Rises
  • Les Misérables
Best Cinematography Best Film Editing
  • Life of Pi
  • Django Unchained
  • Les Misérables
  • Lincoln
  • Skyfall
  • Argo
  • Les Misérables
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Zero Dark Thirty
Best Sound Editing Best Sound Mixing
  • Skyfall
  • Argo
  • Django Unchained
  • Life of Pi
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Les Misérables
  • Argo
  • Django Unchained
  • Life of Pi
  • Skyfall

Outstanding Contribution to Cinema[]

The Marx Brothers

Lifetime Achievement Award[]

Katherine Hepburn and James Stewart

Winners and Nominations[]

Ceremony[]

  • Best Cinematography
  • Best Art Direction
  • Introduction of Best Picture Nominee #1 and #2
  • Best Costume Design
  • Best Makeup
  • Introduction of Best Picture Nominee #3 and #4
  • Best Stunt Coordination
  • Presentation of Outstanding Contribution to Cinema
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Best Sound Mixing
  • Best Sound Editing
  • Best Film Editing
  • Introduction of Best Picture Nominee #5 and #6
  • Best Animated Feature
  • Best Visual Effects
  • Performance of Best Original Song Nominee #1,#2, and #3
  • Best Animation in a Live Production
  • Performance of Best Original Song Nominee #4 and #5
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Introduction of Best Picture Nominee #7 and #8
  • Best Original Score
  • Best Original Song
  • Best Writing- Original Screenplay
  • Best Writing- Adapted Screenplay
  • Introduction of Best Picture Nominee #9
  • Best Director
  • Best Actor
  • Best Actress
  • Best Picture

​Shortlist Nominees[]

Best Visual Effects (8)

  • The Amazing Spider-Man
  • Cloud Atlas
  • The Dark Knight Rises
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Life of Pi
  • The Avengers
  • Prometheus
  • Skyfall

Best Foreign Film (8)

  • Amour
  • The Intouchables
  • A Royal Affair
  • No
  • Beyond the Hills
  • Kon-Tiki
  • Lore
  • Barbara

Best Costume Design (7)

  • Les Miserables
  • Lincoln
  • Cloud Atlas
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Django Unchained
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • The Dark Knight Rises

Best Makeup (7)

  • Cloud Atlas
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Les Miserables
  • Lincoln
  • Hitchcock
  • The Hunger Games
  • The Dark Knight Rises
Advertisement