Murray Academy of Arts Wiki

the ACA Award

The 2nd Annual ACA Awards will be presented on February 12, 2012. The second edition of the ACA Awards will be given out by the Association of Cinematic Arts.






Awards[]

Best Film Best Director

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

  • The Help
  • War Horse
  • The Artist
  • Midnight in Paris

Tomas Alfredson, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

  • Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
  • Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
  • Steven Spielberg, War Horse
  • Tate Taylor, The Help
Best Actor Best Actress

Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

  • Owen Wilson, Midnight in Paris
  • Brad Pitt, Moneyball
  • Jean Dujardin, The Artist
  • James Franco, Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady

  • Viola Davis, The Help
  • Michelle Monghan, Source Code
  • Kristen Wiig, Bridesmaids
  • Marion Collitard, Midnight in Paris
Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress

Benedict Cumberbatch, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

  • Colin Firth, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • Jonah Hill, Moneyball
  • Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
  • John Hurt, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Berenice Bejo, The Artist

  • Octavia Spencer, The Help
  • Jessica Chastain, The Help
  • Emma Watson, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
  • Kathy Burke, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Best Animated Fim Best Visual Effects

Rango

  • Gnomeo & Juliet
  • Winnie the Pooh
  • Rio
  • Cars 2

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2

  • Hugo
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes
  • War Horse
  • X-Men: First Class
Best Production Design Best Costume Design

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

  • War Horse
  • The Artist
  • Hugo
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2

The Artist

  • Hugo
  • The Iron Lady
  • The Help
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Best Original Score Best Editing

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

  • War Horse
  • The Artist
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
  • Hugo

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

  • The Artist
  • War Horse
  • Hugo
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Best Writing- Original Screenplay Best Writing- Adapted Screenplay

Midnight in Paris

  • The Artist
  • The Iron Lady
  • Bridesmaids
  • Crazy, Stupid, Love

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

  • War Horse
  • Moneyball
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
  • The Help
Best Makeup and Hair Best Cinematography

The Iron Lady

  • The Artist
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
  • Hugo
  • X-Men: First Class

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
  • The Artist
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes
  • Midnight in Paris
Best Sound Best Ensemble

Hugo

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
  • The Artist
  • War Horse
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

  • The Artist
  • Bridesmaids
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
  • The Help

Winners and Nominees[]

Films multiple wins
  • 10: Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • 2: The Artist, The Iron Lady
  • 1: Hugo, The Muppets, Midnight in Paris, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2, Rango

Order of Awards being presented[]

  • Best Production Design
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Best Animated Film
  • Best Original Score
  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Costume Design
  • Best Makeup and Hair
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Best Visual Effects
  • Best Writing- Adapted Screenplay
  • Best Cinematography
  • Best Sound
  • Best Writing- Original Screenplay
  • Best Editing
  • Best Director
  • Best Actress
  • Best Actor
  • Best Film